Atlanta Area Council  
   

Board of Directors

Under the leadership of a volunteer board made up of Atlanta's top business and community leaders, the Atlanta Area Council is the gold standard for non-profits in programmatic and financial strength.

Executive Committee

Tom Chubb, Council Board President 
Oxford Industries, Inc.

Jenny Chapin, Council Commissioner
Savell & Williams, LLP

Tracy Techau, Scout Executive/CEO
Atlanta Area Council, BSA

Alton Adams, Member at Large
Fulton County

Farideh Azadi, VP Family Scouting
The Farideh & Ali Azadi Foundation

Mike Bartlett, VP Properties
JE Dunn Construction

Jon Bridges, VP Marketing
Chick-fil-A

Ted Crouse, VP Program
Apek, LLC

Mike Doss, VP Development
Graphic Packaging International, Inc.

Mike Dubose, VP Scoutreach
W.W. Grainger

Jay Gratwick, Council Treasurer
Delta Community Credit Union

Carey Mignerey, VP Membership
McKinsey & Company

Randy Miller, VP Exploring
Novelis, Inc.

Dave Moody, Past Council President
C.D. Moody Construction Co.

Ken Neighbors, General Counsel
Greenberg Traurig

Eddie Northen, VP Finance
Rollins, Inc.

Randy Rizor, Member at Large
The Physicians’ Spine and Rehabilitation Specialists

Steve Tipton, VP Camp Experience
Innvision Hospitality

Louis Todd, VP District Operations
VP, Waffle House

Board of Directors

Harry Anderson 
The Coca-Cola Company

Ken Ashley
Cushman & Wakefield of Georgia, LLC

Don Barnette 
Market Grocery Company

Brantley Barrow 
DPR Hardin Construction, Retired

Craig Belnap 
Zerorez

Bert Bender 
Alston & Bird, LLP

Tim Bentsen 
KPMG LLP, Retired

Les Bethune 
Ernst & Young LLP

Tom Bishop 
Southern Company

Joseph Blanco 
Crawford & Company

David Burge 
Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP

Kevin Byrne 
TUFF

Andy Camp 
NextSite, LLC

Betsy Camp 
DF Management, Inc. 

Eddie Capel 
Manhattan Associates, Inc.

David Cathcart 
Life Expeditions, Inc.

Joe Cegala 
Ernst & Young, LLP, Retired
Laurie Champion 
MARSH

Dan Charron 
First Data Corporation

Larry Chase 
BrightClaim, Inc., Retired

Millard Choate 
Choate Construction Company

Mark Conard 
Legacy Financial Advisors

Clay Courts 
Five Stand Capital

David Crow 
Westbourne Partners LLC

Doug Davidson 
New South Construction Company

Cynthia Day 
Citizens Trust Bank

Mike Deimler 
The Boston Consulting Group, Inc. 

Mark Dent 
Turner Construction Company

Bret DeVore 
Kiddos Clubhouse

Steve Dunlevie 
Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP, Retired

John Dwyer 
AT&T

John Ebron 
Ebron Coaching & Consulting

Jimmy Etheredge 
Accenture

Sloane Evans
Georgia Power Company
Gary Fayard 
The Coca-Cola Company, Retired

Joe Folz 
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.

Tom Gay 
Gay Construction Company

Aleem Gillani 
SunTrust Banks, Inc., Retired

Brian Glover 
Travelers Insurance

Chris Graham 
Georgia-Pacific LLC

Kim Gresh 
SA White Oil Company, Inc.

Craig Gunckel 
ICONEX

Mike Hall 
Vertex Wireless

Sam Hay, III
Fowler Properties

John Heagy
Hines

Will Herman 
Deloitte LLP

Pat Hill
Jackson Spalding

Calvin Johnson, Jr. 
Calvin Johnson Jr. Foundation, Inc.

Stuart Johnson
Barnes & Thornburg LLP

George Jones 
Accenture Solutions

Milton Jones 
Peachtree Providence Partners LLC
Bill Jordan 
Alston & Bird LLP

Scott Jordan 
BB&T

Allan Kamensky
Synovus

Robbie Kamerschen 
Aarons, Inc.

Alan Kemp 
The Coca-Cola Company, Retired

Tom Kilpatrick 
Alston & Bird LLP, Retired

Ric Kimball 
KPMG LLP

Jim Kissel 
Deloitte

Stan Kryder 
Frist Landmark Bank

Randy Lake 
CRH Americas Materials

E.G. Lassiter 
RSUI Group, Inc., Retired

Darryl Lesure 
Chick-fil-A

Hank Linginfelter 
Southern Company Gas

Bill Loeble 
Beaver Manufacturing Co., Inc., Retired

Dennis Love 
Printpack

Jimmy Love 
Printpack

Stephanie Mains 
ABB Electrification Products
Cathie McCabe 

Phillip McCrorie 
RSUI Group, Inc.

Seth McDaniel 
Frazier & Deeter, LLC

John McDonald 
GE Grid Solutions Global SmartGrid Strategy Group

John Merkin 
JKM Advisory Services

Chip Moore 
Atlanta Braves

Rick Morgan 
Holder Construction Company

Arnett Mumford 
Molden and Holley, LLC

Floyd Newton 
King & Spalding

Jerry Nix 
Genuine Parts Company, Retired

Bill Peck 
Seix Investment Advisors

Adria Perez 
Kilpatrick Townsend

Bea Perez 
The Coca-Company

Greg Pitts 
Primerica

Mitch Rhoden 
Futren Corporation

Mariela Romero 
Univision Communications, Inc.

Thomas Schlosser 
American Family Insurance
Michael Smith
Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport

Scott Sorrels 
Eversheds Sutherland

Doug Turner 
Control Southern Inc.

David Vinson 
Kids R Kids Inc.

Chris Waits 
The Home Depot

Korey Washington 
Production Strategies & Design Group, Inc.

Stephen Wassell 
Southern Company Gas

David White 
Richter, Head, Shinall, White & Slotkin LLP

Rick Williams 
Primerica, Retired

Degas Wright
Decatur Captial Management, Inc.

Carl Wust 
Fibervision

Carol Yancey 
Genuine Parts Company

Martie Zakas 
Mueller Water Products

 

 

 

ATLANTA AREA COUNCIL
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

1800 Circle 75 Parkway SE
Atlanta, GA 30339

phone: 770.989.8820

Hours of Operation:
8:30am - 6:00pm (M-F) 
9:00am - 1:00pm (Sat.)
Closed (Sun.)

ATLANTA SCOUT SHOP

1800 Circle 75 Parkway SE
Atlanta, GA 30339

phone: 770.988.9912

Hours of Operation:
9:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M. (M-F) 
9:00 A.M. - 5:00 P.M. (Sat.)
Closed (Sun.)